The chances of seeing paranormal activity across the UK 

From ghosts to UFO’s, here’s where you’re most likely to spot the paranormal

With Halloween drawing closer, a new study has revealed the UK regions and counties with the highest chances of seeing paranormal activity. 

Analysing the Paranormal Database, data experts from online casino Slotbox.com were able to uncover the counties and regions with the highest number of paranormal sightings, including poltergeists, UFOs, and unexplainable occurrences.

The online gaming experts then calculated the chances of seeing this activity in each location, using population data.

Here are the findings…

The regions & counties with highest number of paranormal sightings

County/RegionParanormal occurrences
Yorkshire786
Greater London684
Lancashire585
Essex499
Sussex437
Dorset433
Devon415
Suffolk411
Wiltshire402
Somerset396
Norfolk392
Derbyshire327
Cornwall319
Kent310
Nottinghamshire263
Lincolnshire261
Hampshire233
Cumbria230
Highland209
Cheshire194
Cambridgeshire193
Gloucestershire190
Northumberland182
Surrey180
Durham162
Shropshire160
Oxfordshire152
Hertfordshire147
Gwent143

Yorkshire takes the top spot as the location with the highest number of paranormal sightings, making it the spookiest region in the UK. Across the North, South, West, and East Riding of Yorkshire there have been a staggering 786 paranormal sightings – 16 of which are UFOs. From all of the cities and towns in this area, York came out as the most ghoulish city, with 80 sightings overall. 

Greater London is next on the list with 684 sightings. London has its fair share of ghoulish history, from the dark happenings at the Tower of London to the terrifying tales of Jack the Ripper, it’s no surprise to see such a high number of spooky sightings. 

Third place goes to Lancashire with 585 paranormal sightings. The Lancaster bomber is one of the most notable sightings, with around thirty witnesses claimed to have seen a silent, grey coloured aircraft resembling a Lancaster Bomber moving silently through the sky. In Lancashire, Manchester has had 58 reported sightings, Chester has had 30, while Blackpool and Burnley have both received 25 encounters. 

Essex and Sussex also make the top five, both with over 400 reports of paranormal sightings. 

Which 15 locations have the highest chances of seeing the paranormal?

Over in Southeast Wales, the county of Gwent has the highest chances of seeing paranormal activity (0.21%) as the small population has seen a notable number of strange happenings over the years. 

Highland in Scotland is next on the list with a 0.09% chance, however you’re still more than twice as likely to spot a ghoul in Gwent.

Dorset, Wiltshire, Cornwall, and Northumberland each have similar chances (0.06%).

County/RegionPopulation% Chance of seeing paranormal
Gwent66,9000.21
Highland235,5400.09
Dorset772,2680.06
Wiltshire720,0600.06
Cornwall568,2100.06
Northumberland320,2740.06
Suffolk761,0380.05
Cumbria498,8880.05
Lancashire1,498,3000.04
Devon1,194,1660.04
Somerset965,4240.04
Norfolk903,6800.04
Nottinghamshire747,6220.04
Essex1,832,7520.03

A spokesperson from Slotbox.com commented on the findings: “The UK has a lot of spooky history, and with Halloween on the way, it’s incredible to see how many paranormal sightings have been reported. As Yorkshire takes the top spot for the location with the most sightings, it’s fascinating to find that Gwent in Southeast Wales has the highest chances of seeing this spooky activity with your own eyes.”

Did you enjoy this article? Sign up now to keep informed of new stories from SpookyMrsGreen.

Methodology: Data was sourced from the Paranormal Database, whilst population data was sourced from populationdata.org.uk for 21/22

*Article contains affiliate links

Advertisement

About SpookyMrsGreen

SpookyMrsGreen: The Pagan Housewife. Mindful parenting and modern pagan lifestyle. Keep updated with promotions, special offers and our family adventures if you sign up today! https://www.subscribepage.com/SpookyMrsGreen
This entry was posted in advertising, book promotion, halloween and tagged , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s